Call us 02 6171 4144

Privacy Policy

Updated December 2016

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Newcast Studios website, www.newcast.com.au.

Newcast Studios is committed to providing you with the best customer service. Newcast Studios is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

You may access many parts of the website without providing personal information. However, there are tools that Newcast Studios use in which you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your email address, telephone number and video content.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to email marketing services and automation services. Companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Newcast Studios takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information. This includes but is not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the purpose of delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Newcast Studios reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. Newcast may, as a result, require you to put your request in writing for security reasons. Newcast Studios reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Newcast Studios welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 61714144

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Newcast Studios,
Unit 15, 14 Lonsdale Street, Braddon ACT 2612
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@newcast.com.au